ITENDE
Join the waiting listBook a ski safari

L'Ellevolante delle Alpi Centrali: from Milan to the Dolomites, tracing an L.

Red · demanding

An unusual way to reach the Dolomites: from Milan to Ortisei via Lake Como, Switzerland and the Engadine, over seven passes including the Splügen, the Bernina and, to finish, the Stelvio at 2,758 metres.

488 kmdistance
~9 h 20riding
7passes
~8,300 mclimbing
2,758 mhighest point
~190hairpins
L'Ellevolante delle Alpi Centrali

The 7 passes, in order.

#PassAltitudeKm
1Passo dello Spluga2,115 m154
2Passo del Giulia2,284 m236
3Passo del Bernina2,330 m271
4Forcola di Livigno2,315 m279
5Passo d'Eira2,208 m297
6Passo Foscagno2,291 m304
7Passo dello Stelvio2,758 m346

Before you set off.

Who it suits

Riders used to long days: 488 km and over 9 hours of riding, with passes above 2,000 metres. Best split over two days, for example with a night in the Engadine or in Livigno.

When to go

June to September. The Stelvio and the other high passes are closed in winter and can open late in the season: always check before setting off.

Start and finish

One way, from Milan to Ortisei. The route: Milan → Dervio → Splügen Pass → Julier Pass → St. Moritz → Bernina Pass → Livigno → Stelvio Pass → Ortisei.

Good to know

You enter Switzerland twice: bring your documents, and if you use Swiss motorways you need the vignette. Livigno is a duty-free zone with cheaper fuel.

The stage-by-stage story, recommended stops and tips on timing and fuel will come with the complete guide to this route. In the meantime you can download the free sheet with map and stages.

Download the free PDF sheet (Italian)

Frequently asked questions.

How long is L'Ellevolante delle Alpi Centrali and how much time does it take?
488 km one way, with about 9 h 20 of riding, stops excluded. It is a red route: over 8 hours of riding.
Which passes does L'Ellevolante delle Alpi Centrali cross?
7 passes, in this order: Passo dello Spluga (2,115 m), Passo del Giulia (2,284 m), Passo del Bernina (2,330 m), Forcola di Livigno (2,315 m), Passo d'Eira (2,208 m), Passo Foscagno (2,291 m), Passo dello Stelvio (2,758 m).
What is the highest point of the route?
Passo dello Stelvio, at 2,758 m above sea level.
Where does it start and finish?
It starts in Milan and finishes in Ortisei, in Val Gardena: a one-way route designed to reach the Dolomites.
Can it be done in one day?
It can be, but with over 8 hours of riding it is best split over two days, with a night along the way.
Where can I find the route to follow?
The full route is on Google Maps, linked on this page, and the free PDF sheet has the map, stages and passes in order.

Prefer to ride it with a guide? Guided rides in small groups, six bikes at most. 2027 season, waiting list open.

Join the waiting list